life lately,  personal

Life Lately | Vol. 18

While I’ve been blogging a lot lately – actually more than I should – I feel like I’m writing too many filtered posts, so I’m gonna throw in a little bit of something personal about me.

Welcome to another Life Lately blog post. I have a lot to share, so hold on tight.

I have a lot to share, so hold on tight.

BLOGGING

Lately, I noticed how I’m writing more reviews than I have the past few years I’ve been blogging. It just comes to me, really. I don’t intend to go to a place to blog about it. But I find something special enough to me, that I think is worthy of a share with you all. So far, I’ve come up with a restaurant review, some beauty product reviews, and a café and food review. It means a lot to me when I share things like this with my readers because I believe those are little bits of my life that I can impart to them.

Related: Bae Recommends: Muang Thai

I really think I’ve already outgrown the phase of listicles. At least for me, personally. Like I can’t emphasize some things enough that I would bother to list down what’s, why’s or how’s. You get what I’m saying? In line with these reviews, I guess it’s safe to say that I’m touching more categories than I usually do. And I think that’s good. I’m finally living up to my lifestyle + personal branding.

Related: Maybelline Powder Mattes by Color Sensational: First Impression + Swatches

I’m also trying to clean my blog for good. So I started deleting really old blogs from my Tumblr days since last week. And I’m still not done until now. I went from 4,00+ blog posts down to 1,000+ so there’s still huge progress right there. I started the clean up by arranging the categories one by one and deleting some irrelevant ones along the way, but I thought it was too much work. So I sucked it up, went to my oldest blog posts and started bulk deleting them with only one eye open. I didn’t bother checking the blog posts one by one because that would only defeat the purpose.

Related: Café + Food Review: Sweet Spot Café, San Juan City

So my plan now is to basically start my blog posts from when I moved to wordpress.org and retain some evergreen blog posts. It’s gonna be really tough once I start sorting everything one by one.

With backlogs, well, I still got some blog and vlog backlogs, to be honest. It sucks because I have all these footages and pictures, but no will to edit any of them. LOL. I know, I know, better get on with it.

Related: Maybelline Powder Mattes Lipsticks | Plum Perfection x Get Red-dy

YOUTUBE 

Since I laid back from my travel vlogs (which I thought were a lot, but weren’t, apparently), I just focused on uploading some video clips I have from the gigs Jec and I attended. I swear, I’m like a stage mother when we go to gigs. Because I’m not gonna experience the same thing all over again, I try to shoot as many videos I can. Okay, maybe I shoot everything. But the point is, I don’t want them to go to waste, so I just started uploading them on YouTube. I don’t really care about the views and likes/dislikes on them. I just want to have a public place to dump them. You can watch those gig videos here.

Weirdly enough, I’ve been getting a bunch of editing tips from strangers lately. I should probably watch more travel videos to get tips, too, before I start editing my old footages. I still got some from our trip to Bicol (December 2016) and Banaue (January 2017). Yikes.

Related: Bae Travels: OTW To Bicol! 

PASTIMES

Admittedly, I’ve been reading books less and watching Netflix shows more. I just that at the end of the day, I just want to satisfy my visuals, you know? I just want to literally sit and watch. That’s it. I don’t watch TV, so I make up for it by watching Netflix. Anyway, I would rather watch something focused than jus mindlessly surf channels.

So far, I’m done watching all seasons of How To Get Away With Murder (not in Netflix yet, so I streamed online) and Vikings (until Season 3). I tried watching Riverdale but I found it too.. dark (?) for my liking. I know, HTGAWM is pretty dark, too, but I like that I’m seeing adults and blood. Lots of blood. That would explain my fondness for Vikings. I admire their courage, hands down. I tried watching Series of Unfortunate Events but completely abandoned it. Same goes with House. I enjoyed watching every episode (I like House’s personality, to be honest), but I realized that it’s just gonna be like that for every episode. There’s gonna be a severe hospital case and he’s gonna solve it because he’s so smart.

So, seeing what I like in terms of TV shows, recommend any?

GYM

I went back to gym a month ago (yay!). And my 1-month fee actually finished yesterday (March 3). I still don’t know when I’m gonna go back (soon, probably), but I’m thinking of finally paying for the treadmill as well so I would stop paying an extra of Php40 every time I decide to use it at the last minute. It’s gonna be way cheaper then. And I could use the treadmill as much as I wanted.

SELF

In other news, I just got a haircut! Yay! Do you like it? No? What do you think? Anyway, it doesn’t really matter because I love it. Haha. Getting pixies is no longer new to me. I’ve done it twice already, so it’s not that big of a deal. An undercut, however. Hmm. I was up all night the night prior, contemplating whether I should go ahead with it. So I just said yes to challenges. It’s just hair, anyway. It’s gonna grow back. This, after saving a bunch of photos from Pinterest. Haha! All I had to say was, I wanted a pixie cut like a guy’s and an undercut. So that was what I got. I’m glad my boyfriend liked it. I was nervous that he would preach on me for wanting to grow my hair finally and then chopping it all off at the last minute.

Oh, and I recently made a new playlist on Spotify. It’s so good, I’m actually #shookt. I’m pretty obsessed with the songs. But I believe I didn’t choose them. The songs chose me. 😛

Give it a follow: Chill For Work | Bae Milanes

So that’s it for me. This is a pretty long update, I should say. But it’s just to dump all my thoughts here and write something more personal than a restaurant review.

How’s life treating you lately?

11 Comments

  • Jhanz

    I know I said this before on the other post but I’m saying it again: I love love love your hair!!! It looks amazing on you! 🙂

    Also, I didn’t know you had so much posts on this blog! 4000 is a lot and I can only imagine the pain of deleting them. -_-

    • Bae Milanes

      I imported everything kasi from Tumblr kaya sobrang dami. But most of them are only reblogs so I could mass delete. I’m dreading the time that I would need to look at the blog posts one by one para piliin ano ung matitira. Huhu.

  • Dianne Kathreen

    I love it how detailed you are when it comes to expressing your thoughts. I tried to be like that but I always ran out of words to use, hahaha. Sucks right. I don’t mind reading your long but fruitful posts anyway. And we love your haircut! I think it totally fits your personality; tough and badass. 🙂

    • Bae Milanes

      Haha, thanks Dianne! Actually, it’s funny you say that kasi I’m trying to lessen my words. LOL. If you notice, sometimes I say so much when I can simply say it one sentence. Kaya most of the time, it takes me hours to finish a blog post. But thanks anyway! Usually my Life Lately posts are curated, this one’s not. 🙂

  • Augustin Ra

    I love love love your new hair. I was totally surprised by seeing it but it’s way better than your previous hair. You look more beautiful with it, Ate Bae. It’s okay that you blog lengthy posts. It feels like you’re talking to me. When I relaunched my blog, I decided to just let my heart out, as always, and not let any blogging tip stopped me from doing my thing. I guess it’s working on my part because I’m loving my engagement and at the same time, my heart is happy. <3

    • Bae Milanes

      Thanks, Augustin! I actually wanted to grow my hair long this year, but I kept having problems with it, so I just chopped it off. Now I’m not sure if I’m gonna let the undercut grow already or shave it soon.

      I agree on the blogging part. You should always write from the heart. It’s always more sincere that way. And people will respond more to you cos they will sense your genuineness.

  • Karen

    Hi, Bae! It’s my first time to visit your blog, and I’m happy that I saw your life lately post. I usually look for a post like this because I get to know more about the writer behind a blog.

    You current hairstyle suits you well! And wow, you already had 4000 blog posts! It must be pretty tiring to delete some of it.

    Until now, I’m still figuring out how to keep my voice out there. I’m not really active in social media (but I’m trying), so my blog is my only outlet. I now enjoy writing lengthy posts, and I also like reading lengthy posts. It seems more personal.

    I hope you’ll have a great day ahead! 🙂

    • Bae Milanes

      Thanks, Karen! I love getting messages like this. It tells me who my active readers are. I also like reading personal posts because we have enough lifestyle article circulating the Internet. Haha.

      It’s okay if your blog is your only outlet. I used to be that way, too. I didn’t care much about social media until recently. And I actually suggest that you keep it that way because it allows you to know who genuinely reads your work. There are so many formula as to a “profitable blog” but the best way really is through authenticity. I hope you stick around, Karen. And thanks for dropping by. 🙂 My readers keep my blog alive, to be really honest.

  • Patty | MrsC

    Hi! Visiting your blog for the first time. I saw one of your posts in a blogger group on Facebook and thought I’d say hi. ☺

    I love HTGAWM too, super! Have you tried watching Scandal? You might enjoy it. ☺

    • Bae Milanes

      Hi, Patty! I appreciate the effort! I haven’t watched Scandal yet, but I heard from others that it’s a pretty good show. Which one do you prefer, though? HTGAWM or Scandal? Cos HTGAWM has a pretty special place in my heart, so it’s kinda hard to beat. Haha.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *